Best rate guaranteed
 — 

Privacystatement

 

You are visiting the website www.hotelroermondnextdoor.nl of Hotel Roermond Next Door. There are situations where we request information from you, for example to correspond with you or to process your booking/reservation. If you wish we will inform you about our offers through our e-mail service. Of course we handle all your (personal) data very carefully.
Hotel Roermond Next Door (Stationsplein 13) is part of Hotel Roermond (Stationsplein 9). Hotel Roermond is therefore responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Hotel Roermond
Stationsplein 9 & 13
6041 GN Roermond
+31 (0)475 31 81 18
info@hotelroermond.nl
www.hotelroermond.nl

Personal data we process
Hotel Roermond processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself, for example to correspond with you or to process your reservation.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Gender
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@hotelroermond.nl and we will delete this information.

Why we process personal data
Hotel Roermond processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To be able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services.
- To process your reservation and handle it in the best possible way and to get an idea of your possible additional requirements.
- To inform you about changes in our services and products.
- Hotel Roermond analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making
Hotel Roermond does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These decisions are made by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a human being (e.g. an employee of Hotel Roermond).

How long we store personal data
Hotel Roermond will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. Your data will be removed from the system at your request. Please contact us at info@hotelroermond.nl.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Hotel Roermond does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Hotel Roermond remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Hotel Roermond uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Hotel Roermond uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly, that it can be optimized and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. We also place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

During your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser settings.

Read more about cookies insert link https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or the social media companies. Below is an overview:

[ Example:
Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website traffic
Retention period: 2 years ]

Data review, correction or deletion
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Hotel Roermond and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@hotelroermondnextdoor.nl.

To make sure that this request is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport (machine readable zone), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible - within four weeks.

Hotel Roermond would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do so at: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Hotel Roermond takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@hotelroermond.nl.